Moxa IMC-101 Serisi

Moxa IMC-101 Serisi

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters

10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X

Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) desteği

Role çıkışı sayesinde güç kesintisi uyarı desteği

Yedekli güç girişi

-40 to 75°C çalışma sıcaklığı (T modellerinde)

Zarer verici endüstriyel ortamlarda çalışmaya yönelik tasarım (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)

• Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
• Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fiber port), FDX/COL (Fiber port)
DIP Switches 100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X)
• Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 630 g
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 45 VDC redundant inputs
Input Current 160 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
• Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC nL IIC T4, IECEx
EMC CE, FCC
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
• MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 401,000 hrs
Database MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
• Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

• Ethernet Interface

Protocol

EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP

Number of Ports

2 (1 IP, Ethernet cascade)

Speed

10/100 Mbps, Auto MDI/MDIX

Connector

8-pin RJ45

Magnetic Isolation Protection

1.5 kV (built-in)

EtherNet/IP • Class

Adapter, Scanner

• CIP Objects Supported

Identity, Message Router, Assembly,
Connection Manager, TCP/IP interface, Ethernet link, Port

• Max. Number of Connections

MGate as Adapter: 16 connections for read-only, 1 connection for
read/write
MGate as Scanner: 100 connections

• Max. Total I/O Data Size

Input: 2048 bytes (496 bytes per connection)
Output: 2048 bytes (496 bytes per connection)

Modbus • Functions Supported

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 15, 16, 23

• Max. Number of Commands

100

• Max. Total I/O Data Size

Input: 2048 bytes
Output: 2048 bytes

• Serial Interface

Protocol

Modbus RTU/ASCII

Number of Ports

1

Serial Standards

RS-232/422/485, software selectable

Connectors

DB9 male

Isolation

2 kV (built-in)

RS-485 Data Direction Control

ADDC® (automatic data direction control)

Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485

1 kΩ, 150 kΩ

Terminator for RS-485

120 Ω

Data Bits

5, 6, 7, 8

Stop Bits

1, 1.5, 2

Parity

None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark

Flow Control

RTS/CTS, RTS Toggle

Baudrate

50 bps to 921.6 kbps

• Serial Signals

RS-232

TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND

RS-422

Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

RS-485-4w

Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

RS-485-2w

Data+, Data-, GND

• Software

Operation Modes

EtherNet/IP Adaptor/Scanner, Modbus RTU/ASCII/TCP Master/Slave

Configuration Options

Web Console, Windows Utility, Serial Console

Utilities

MGate Manager for Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Server 2008/7/8 (x86/x64), Windows Server 2008 R2/2012 (x64)

Support

MXview, SNMP (v1, v2, v3), Private MIB

• Physical Characteristics

Housing

Metal, IP30 protection

Weight

507 g

Dimensions

36 x 105 x 140 mm (1.42 x 4.14 x 5.51 in)

Storage Card Slot

1 microSD (SDHC) card slot supports up to 32 GB

• Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude

Up to 2000 m (795 hPa), higher altitudes on demand

Note

Please contact Moxa if you require products guaranteed to function properly at higher altitudes.

• Power Requirements

Input Voltage

12 to 48 VDC

Power Connector

Terminal block

Power Consumption

455 mA @ 12 VDC, 125 mA @ 48 VDC

• Standards and Certifications

Safety

UL 508, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location

UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T3 Gc,
IECEx (Pending)

EMC

CE, FCC

EMI

EN 55022 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS

EN 55024,
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

• Reliability

MTBF (mean time between failures)

513,139 hrs

• Warranty

Warranty Period

5 years

Details

See www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models
IMC-101-M-SC: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-T: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-M-ST: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-ST-T: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X )to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 40km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-T: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C
IMC-101-S-SC-80: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector, 80km, 0 to 60°C
IMC-101-M-SC-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx,0 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-SC-T-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-M-ST-T-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-T-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 40 km, IECEx,-40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-101-S-SC-80-T-IEX: Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, 80 km, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Supplies

DR-4524: 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24: 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24: 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Mounting Kits
WK-46: Wall Mounting Kit
RK-4U: 4U-high 19″ rack mounting kit