Moxa EDS-305/EDS-308 Serisi

5 ve 8-port Yönetilemez Ethernet Anahtarları

  • Güç kesintisi ve hat kesinti uyarısı için röle çıkışı
  • Broadcast storm koruması
  • VLAN tagged paketlerinin transperent iletilmesi
  • -40 to 75°C çalışma sıcaklık aralığı (T models)

• Technology

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type

Store and Forward

Flow Control

IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

• Switch Properties

MAC Table Size 1 K

Packet Buffer Size n/a (EDS-305), 512 kbit (EDS-308)

• Interface

Fiber Ports

100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

RJ45 Ports

10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

DIP Switches

Port break alarm mask

LED Indicators

PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

Alarm Contact

1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

• Power Requirements

Input Voltage

24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current

EDS-305: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-305-M/S: 0.17 A @ 24 V
EDS-308: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-M/S: 0.21 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-MM/SS: 0.26 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection

EDS-305, EDS-305-M, EDS-305-S, EDS-308: 1.1 A
EDS-308-M/S/MM/SS: 1.6 A

Connection

1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection

Present

• Physical Characteristics

Housing

Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions

53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

Weight

790 g

Installation

DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

• Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

• Standards and Certifications

Safety

EDS-305 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
EDS-308: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location

UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc

EMI

FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS

EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)

Marine

DNV, GL

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Note

Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.

• MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time

EDS-305 Series: 422,000 hrs
EDS-308 Series: 255,000 hrs

Database

MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C

• Warranty

Warranty Period 5 years

Details; www.moxa.com/warranty

Mevcut Modeller

 

EDS-305

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-305-M-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-305-M-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-305-M-ST

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-305-M-ST-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-305-S-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-305-S-SC-80

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-305-S-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-305-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-MM-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-MM-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308-MM-ST

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-MM-ST-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308-M-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-M-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308-S-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-S-SC-80

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-S-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308-SS-SC

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-SS-SC-80

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

EDS-308-SS-SC-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

EDS-308-T

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature